Boldon James Logo

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) Fact Sheet

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) introduces an overarching regulatory framework for the processing of personal information and was ratified on 19 November 2013. The POPI Act intends to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies and introduces minimum requirements for the processing of personal information. To date, only certain sections of the POPI act have come into effect, with the remaining sections coming into effect upon proclamation of a commencement date by the President.

The enactment of the POPI Act was intended to stem the tide of free-flowing personal information and offer protection to South Africans seeking to uphold their constitutional rights to privacy and dignity, as well as bringing South Africa on par with those countries which have existing data protection legislation, such as the EU with the impending GDPR.

This fact sheet outlines:

  • The Protection of Personal Information (POPIA) overview
  • Key features of the POPIA Act
  • How to secure your sensitive data
  • How Boldon James can help

Some of the
enterprises we work with

Raytheon Logo
Honeywell Logo
PWC Logo
Societe Generale Logo
MAERSK Logo
Volkswagen Logo

Whitepaper:
5 Steps To Effective
Data Protection

Brochure:
Corporate
Brochure

Why choose
Boldon James

With unrivalled customer service and best-of-breed data protection and governance solutions,
we are helping many of the world’s most successful organisations take control of their business data.
Everyday, our customers enjoy more effective, secure and streamlined operations -
protecting their business critical information and reducing risk.

Cloud Computing Icon

We integrate with powerful data security and governance ecosystems.

Shield Icon

We protect business critical data, improve data control and reduce risk.

Analytics Icon

We deliver improved and streamlined business performance.

Hand Icon

We are a “safe pair of hands” that constantly deliver success.